WATCHING CHINA… IN BELGIUM – June 24 to 30, 2017

News

FROM JUNE 24 TO 30, 2017

    1) ON TELEVISION (some last-minute changes may happen)

Saturday 24/06
action 12.15 « Saving General Yang » (2013) Ronny Yu 100’
action 13.55 « Chinese Zodiac » (2012) Jackie Chan 105’
action 15.40 « Le Maître d’armes » (2006) Ronny Yu 105’
action 23.30 « Hero » (2004) Zhang Yimou 95’

Sunday 25/06
histoire 19.35 « La Chine : La guerre oubliée » 60’
action 22.45 « Election 2 » (2007) Johnnie To 92’

Monday 26/06
Planète 00.30 Very food trip: « Chine » 30’
action 12.10 « Election 2 » (2007) Johnnie To 92’
action 15.25 « Chinese Zodiac » (2012) Jackie Chan 105’

Tuesday 27/06
Planète 06.00 Les nouveaux explorateurs : « Manuel Herrero à Hong Kong et Macao » 50’
Ushuaïa tv 06.55 Taste hunters : « Singapour » 55’
TCM 20.45 « L’année du dragon » (1985) Michael Cimino 130’
action 20.50 « Gengis Khan » (2009) Andrei Borissov 120’

Wednesday 28/06
Ushuaïa tv 11.10 Les derniers chasseurs : « Les derniers chasseurs de Mongolie » 50’
action 11.15 « Dragon, l’histoire de Bruce Lee » (1993) Rob Cohen 115’
Planète 16.05 Il était une fois l’humanité : « Invasions sociales » 50’
voyage 19.50 Serial Tourist : « Taipei »

Thusday 29/06
Ushuaïa tv 06.05 Les fermiers du futur : « Singapour » 50’
action 10.40 « Saving General Yang » (2013) Ronny Yu 100’
action 13.55 « Chinese Zodiac » (2012) Jackie Chan 105’
Fr 5 14.50 Superstructures évolution: « De la tour Eiffel à la tour Guangzhou » 65’
Ushuaïa tv 15.15 Taste hunters : « Hong Kong » 60’
action 16.00 « Hero » (2004) Zhang Yimou 95’

Friday 30/06
Be Ciné 09.00 « The Assassin » (2016) Hou Hsiao Hsien 105’
arte 15.35 « Les derniers secrets de l’armée de terre cuite » 50’
Ushuaïa tv 16.08 « Les esprits des mines d’or au pays de Gengis Khan » 52’
Be 1 19.25 « Kung Fu Panda 3 » (2016) Jennifer Yuh, Alessandro Carloni 95’

Comment: You can also watch many of those documentaries on Youtube or on catch-up TV programs.

    2) CINEMA & CINE-CLUBS

15/5 – 27/6 7è édition du Festival du Cinéma Chinois en France, dans différentes villes.
Programme complet : www.festivalducinemachinois.com

26/06 – 18.30 Chinese movie nights: « The Witness » (2015) Anh Sang Hoon – 112’, VO st English.
Free entry, registration mandatory.
Centre Culturel Chinois, Rue Philippe Le Bon, 2, 1000 Brussels. www.cccbrussels.be

    3) SHOWS-ACTIVITIES

25/06- 13.00-18.00 Colloque « Les Feuilles Vertes » au Rouge Cloître (Forêt de Soignes).
Tous les details: www.lesfeuillesvertes.com

29/06-11.30-14.00 « Fast & Furious in Belgium »: Company visit to Gillet Automobiles, organized by BCECC.
Venue: Parc Créalys, Rue Saucin 84, 5032 Gembloux. Infos & Registration: www.bcecc.be

    4) CONFERENCES
    5) EXHIBITIONS

20/5 – 27/8 Histoire d’oeuvres: « Pan Yuliang, peintre et sculpteur »,
Musée Cernuschi, 7 avenue Velasquez, 78008, Paris.

4/06 – 9/07 Cao Bei-An, Paintings. Visits by appointment : Mo-Fri : 12.30-14.00; Sat 10.00-17.00. Vernissages en presence de l’artiste le 25/6 et le 9/7 de 14.30 à 18.00.
Gallery Nanshan, Rue Frederic Pelletier 22 , 1030 Brussels. 0495.921.232 www.gallerynanshan.com

15/06 – 24/09 From China to Taiwan : Les pionniers de l’abstraction (1955 – 1985).
Musée d’Ixelles, 71 rue Jean Van Volsem, 1050 Bruxelles. 02/515.64.21 www.museedixelles.irisnet.be/

    6) COMING SOON…

04-26/7 Exhibition: « Creative Shanghai »,at the Chinese Cultural Centre, Rue Philippe Le Bon, 2, 1000 Brussels. www.cccbrussels.be

07-08/07 Hubermont Summits 2017: « Doing Business in innovative China », organized by BCECC, with Professor Georges Haour (Lausanne). Venue: Hubermont Space for Development, Hubermont 4, 6983 Ortho (Prov. Luxembourg). Infos & Registration: www.bcecc.be

________________________________________________________________________________________

Brigitte de la Royère
EURO-CHINA AUDIOVISUAL NETWORK (EUCHAN) asbl

Tel. : 02/245 04 64 – Mobile : +32 496 40 99 44
news.euchan@gmail.com
www.euchan.eu

↓